Dr. Morris J. Washington
- Gender: Male
- Experience: 39 years
- Graduated from: New York Medical College
- Graduation year: 1982
- Sole propriator: No
- NPI: 1801970207
Dr. Morris J. Washington III M.D.
Surgeon
He is located at 3980 Highway 9 East Suite 320 in Little River, SC 29566. Can help patients with the following: Abdominal Pain, Ascites, Gallstones, Hepatitis C (HCV), Portal Hypertension, Sebaceous Cyst. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1801970207. Appointment can be made via the phone number (843) 366-3715. He is affiliated with 4 practices and 1 hospitals.
Conditions treated
Dr. Morris J. Washington, being an surgeon, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Morris J. Washington.
- Abdominal Pain
- Achalasia
- Anal Fissure
- Anemia
- Appendicitis
- Ascites
- Autoimmune Hepatitis
- Bad Breath
- Barrett's Esophagus
- Bleeding Varices
- Blood in Stool
- Boils
- Botulism
- Cancer
- Carcinoid Tumor
- Celiac Disease
- Childhood Obesity
- Cirrhosis
- Clostridium Difficile Colitis
- Colitis
- Colon Cancer
- Colonoscopy
- Constipation
- Crohn's Disease
- Cyst
- Diarrhea
- Diverticulosis
- Enlarged Spleen
- Eosinophilic Esophagitis
- Esophageal Cancer
- Esophagitis
- Fatty Liver Disease
- Feeding and Swallowing
- Food Allergies
- Gallbladder Pain
- Gallstones
- Gangrene
- Gastric Bypass Surgery
- Gastritis
- Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
- Gastroparesis
- Heart Disease
- Heartburn
- Helicobacter Pylori Infection
- Hemorrhoids
- Hepatitis A (HAV)
- Hepatitis B (HBV)
- Hepatitis C (HCV)
- Hernia
- Indigestion
- Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD)
- Internal Bleeding
- Intussusception
- Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS)
- Lactose Intolerance
- Leaky Gut Syndrome
- Liver Disease
- Lymphedema
- Nausea and Vomiting
- Pancreas Divisum
- Pancreatic Cancer
- Pancreatic Cysts
- Pancreatitis
- Peptic Ulcer
- Pilonidal Cyst
- Portal Hypertension
- Primary Biliary Cirrhosis (PBC)
- Primary Sclerosing Cholangitis (PSC)
- Sebaceous Cyst
- Stomach Cancer
- Swallowing Disorders
- Ulcerative Colitis
Procedures Performed by Dr. Morris J. Washington
ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks
Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Morris J. Washington as in-network for the following 2026 plans.
Health plans
Ambetter from Absolute Total Care
Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 9 plans from Ambetter from Absolute Total Care
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elite Bronze | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Elite Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Everyday Bronze | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Everyday Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Focused Silver | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Standard Expanded Bronze | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Standard Gold | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Standard Silver | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Standard Silver + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
BlueCross BlueShield of South Carolina
Network data as of Jan 1, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 29 plans from BlueCross BlueShield of South Carolina
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Direction Bronze 1 | POS · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Direction Silver 1 | POS · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Direction Silver 1 + Adult Vision | POS · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Direction Silver 2 | POS · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Direction Standard Expanded Bronze | POS · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Direction Standard Gold | POS · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Blue Direction Standard Silver | POS · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Blue VirtuConnect Bronze 1 | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Blue VirtuConnect Gold 1 | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Blue VirtuConnect Silver 1 | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueEssentials Bronze 4 | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueEssentials Bronze 6 | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueEssentials Gold 1 | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueEssentials Gold 5 | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueEssentials Silver 14 | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueEssentials Silver 14 + Adult Vision | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueEssentials Silver 40 | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueEssentials Standard Expanded Bronze | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueEssentials Standard Gold | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueEssentials Standard Silver | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueExtend PPO HD Bronze 1 | PPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueExtend PPO HD Bronze 2 | PPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueExtend PPO HD Gold 1 | PPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueExtend PPO HD Gold 2 | PPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueExtend PPO HD Silver 1 | PPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueExtend PPO HD Silver 2 | PPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueExtend PPO Standard Expanded Bronze | PPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueExtend PPO Standard Gold | PPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueExtend PPO Standard Silver | PPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
First Choice Next
Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 8 plans from First Choice Next
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Choice Next Bronze Essential | HMO · Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| First Choice Next Bronze Premier | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| First Choice Next Bronze Signature | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| First Choice Next Gold Premier | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| First Choice Next Gold Signature | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| First Choice Next Silver Essential | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| First Choice Next Silver Premier | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| First Choice Next Silver Signature | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
InStil Health
Network data as of Jan 1, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| InHealth Basic 1 | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| InHealth Basic 1 + Adult Vision | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| InHealth Basic 2 | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| InHealth Basic Plus Standard | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| InHealth Basic Standard | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Morris J. Washington is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.
Medicare Enrollment
Dr. Morris J. Washington is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - General Surgery (also registered under: Practitioner - Gastroenterology) .
Bills through: Mcleod Regional Medical Center Of The Pee Dee Inc
Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.
Studies
NEW YORK MEDICAL COLLEGE
Graduated in 1982Additional Specialities
- Gastroenterologist
Affiliated practices
Looking for more Surgeons?
There are 6 other surgeons in this region.
- Gender: Male
- Address: 3769 Sea Mountain Highway Little River, 29566, SC
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 240 3980 Highway 9 Little River, 29566, SC
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 100-C 3980 Highway 9 Little River, 29566, SC
- Gender: Female
- Address: Suite 100-C 3980 Highway 9 Little River, 29566, SC
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite A 3600 Sea Mountain Highway Little River, 29566, SC
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 200 3980 Highway 9 Little River, 29566, SC
- Gender: Male
- Address: 5000 Ambassador Caffery Parkway Suite 100 Lafayette, 70508, LA
Questions & Answers
Has Dr. Morris J. Washington affiliation with hospitals?
Dr. Morris J. Washington is affiliated with EAST COOPER MEDICAL CENTER.
What conditions does Dr. Morris J. Washington treat?
Dr. Morris J. Washington provides treatment for Abdominal Pain, Ascites, Gallstones, Hepatitis C (HCV), Portal Hypertension, Sebaceous Cyst. For the full list see this list.
Does Dr. Morris J. Washington accept patients with Ambetter from Absolute Total Care?
Yes, Dr. Morris J. Washington is listed in-network for Ambetter from Absolute Total Care through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.
Does Dr. Morris J. Washington have affiliation with practices?
Dr. Morris J. Washington is affiliated with CMC ENT. For the full list of practices see this list.
Where can you meet with Dr. Morris J. Washington?
Dr. Morris J. Washington's office is located at 3980 Highway 9 East Suite 320 in Little River, SC 29566.